Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

In the course of Crown’s business, including the recruitment of new personnel in New Zealand, Crown collects personal information and the Crown Privacy Policy has been developed to ensure that such information is handled appropriately. 

Crown is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1993 (Privacy Act) in relation to all personal information it collects. This commitment is demonstrated in this Policy. The Privacy Act incorporates the New Zealand Privacy Principles, and personal information held by Crown will be treated in accordance with those Principles.

This Policy sets out the broad controls which Crown has adopted to govern the way it collects and uses personal information, the circumstances in which it might disclose personal information to third parties, how persons can access their personal information held by Crown and what they can do if they are unhappy with Crown’s treatment of their personal information.

2. Who is Crown Equipment Pty Ltd?

In this Policy, “Crown” refers to Crown Equipment Ltd (Business Number 9429040441160).

3. Who does the Crown Privacy Policy apply to?

This Policy applies to any individuals in respect of whom Crown currently holds, or may in the future collect, personal information.

4. What information does the Crown Privacy Policy apply to?

This Policy applies to personal information. “Personal information” is information about an identifiable individual.

5. What information is not personal information?

Information where Crown has removed any reference to a person, so that the person cannot be reasonably identifiable from the information, is not personal information.

Crown may use this information for its own purposes and commercial gain. For example, the fact that “x” users aged 30-35 have accessed a Crown website is not personal information.

6. How and when does Crown collect personal information?

Crown collects personal information in a variety of ways in the course of conducting its businesses, including:

  • in agreements it enters into with customers, suppliers, contractors and other personnel;
  • when providing equipment and services and related information to customers, and administering customer accounts;
  • when engaging suppliers, contractors and other personnel;
  • when responding to questions regarding our products and our business;
  • by interacting with people via our websites, email and telephone;
  • when conducting trade promotions and competitions;
  • for security purposes, such as by security video surveillance at Crown sites; and
  • where otherwise legally permitted.

The kinds of personal information collected and held by Crown include (depending on the circumstances) names, addresses and other contact details, details about a person’s work experience and other qualifications, date of birth, driver’s licence details, bank account details, photographs and video footage. 

Unless a specific exception applies under the Privacy Act, Crown will collect personal information directly from the person and take reasonable steps to inform the person that this is being done. 

However in some circumstances, it may be necessary for Crown to collect personal information through third party service providers or agents (e.g. Crown customer information received from Crown branches) or from a source of publicly available information (e.g. a telephone book).

Before or if that is not practicable, as soon as practicable after the time when Crown collects personal information, Crown will take reasonable steps in the circumstances to ensure that the person is aware that Crown will collect or has collected the information, the purpose(s) of the collection, the consequences (if any) if the information (or any part of it) is not collected, the identity and types of organisation (if any) or other parties to which the information may be disclosed (including those located overseas), the name and address of Crown as the agency collecting the information, and that will hold the information, any law that required the particular information to be collected and whether or not the supply of information by the person is voluntary or mandatory, and the fact that this Privacy Policy contains details on access, correction and complaints. 

Crown is not required to take the steps referred to in the paragraph above in relation to the collection of information from a person if Crown has taken those steps in relation to the collection, from that person, of the same information or information of the same kind, on a recent previous occasion.

Personal information collected by Crown is held in a variety of formats, including (but not limited to) hard copy format and on Crown’s computer systems. 

Crown will not collect personal information by unlawful means or by means that in the circumstances of the cases are unfair, or intrude to an unreasonable extent upon the personal affairs of the person concerned.

7. How does Crown use personal information?

The use to which we can put personal information depends on the reason for which it was collected. 

Crown may use personal information for its primary purpose of collection (e.g. to provide our products and services, the delivery of equipment to the person, to process an application for credit) or for any directly related secondary purpose i.e. that we could reasonably be expected to use the personal information for.

In certain circumstances, Crown may use personal information for promotional or direct marketing purposes. However, a person may at any time request Crown not to use their personal information for sending direct marketing material to that person. Such a request can be made by contacting Crown by contacting Crown via our contact details provided under the “Contact Crown” heading below. There is no fee for making such a request.

8. Disclosure of personal information

Crown respects the privacy of personal information and we will take reasonable steps to keep it strictly confidential.

Crown will disclose personal information to third parties if it is necessary for the primary purpose of collecting the information, or for a directly related secondary purpose i.e. if the disclosure could be reasonably expected (e.g. disclosure to a customer for the purpose of delivering equipment ordered from Crown). Where such a disclosure is necessary, Crown will require that the third party undertake to treat the personal information in accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Principles.

Otherwise, Crown will only disclose personal information to third parties without the consent of the person to whom it relates if the disclosure is:

(a) necessary to protect or enforce Crown’s legal rights or interests or to defend any claims;
(b) necessary to prevent or lessen a serious threat to public health or safety, or any person’s life or health or safety;required or authorized by law; or
(c) permitted by another exception in the Privacy Act.

Under no circumstances will Crown sell personal information without the consent of the person to whom it relates.

It is not likely that Crown will disclose a customer’s personal information to overseas recipients.

9. Information Security

Crown will take all reasonable steps in the circumstances to ensure that all personal information held by Crown is protected, by such security safeguards as it is reasonable in the circumstances to take, against loss, access, use, modification, or disclosure, except with the authority of the agency that holds the information, and other misuse. Crown will also ensure that if it is necessary for the information to be given to a person in connection with the provision of a service to Crown, everything reasonably within the power of Crown is done to prevent unauthorised use or unauthorised disclosure of the information. However, Crown does not guarantee that personal information cannot be accessed by an unauthorized person (e.g. a hacker) or that unauthorized disclosures will not occur.

Crown will not keep that information for longer than is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used, and will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for the purposes for which Crown is authorized to use it.

10. Accessing personal information

A person may request to confirm whether or not Crown holds personal information about them, and to access such personal information. Such a request can be made by contacting Crown via our contact details provided under the “Contact Crown” heading below. 

Crown will grant a person access, where Crown holds personal information in such a way that it can readily be retrieved, subject to the circumstances of the request.

A request to access personal information will be rejected if:

(a) the request is frivolous or vexatious;
(b) providing access would involve the unwarranted disclosure of the affairs of another person (including any deceased person);providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any person;
(c) providing access would prejudice Crown’s legal rights; or
(d) there are other legal grounds to deny the request.

    Crown may charge a fee for reasonable costs incurred in giving access to an individual’s personal information. The fee (if any) will be disclosed prior to it being levied.

    11. Correcting personal information

    Crown will take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and completeness of the personal information we hold. However, if a person believes that any personal information that we hold about them is inaccurate or out of date, then they should contact Crown via our contact details provided under the “Contact Crown” heading below.

    12. Complaints

    If a person wishes to complain about a breach by Crown of the Crown Privacy Policy, and/or of the New Zealand Privacy Principles, a complaint may be lodged with Crown via our contact details provided under the “Contact Crown” heading below.

    Crown deals with complaints via our internal data privacy complaint process, under which a Crown contact officer will be allocated to assess your complaint and respond to you within a reasonable timeframe. Crown takes all complaints seriously and any further action after our initial response to you will vary depending on the nature of your complaint.

    13. Additional information regarding Credit Information

    This Privacy Policy also applies in relation to Crown’s collection and use of credit information of individuals, in connection with commercial credit provided through Crown.

    The types of credit information that Crown collects and uses for the purpose of assessing an application for commercial credit include:

    • full name (including any alias or previous name), sex, date of birth, addresses (including previous addresses), occupation (and any previous occupation), employer (and any previous employer), and other contact details and identification documents (in certain circumstances) of accountholders and guarantors (both prospective and current);bank account details;
    • driver’s licence details;
    • financial information;
    • administrative information incidental to credit reporting activities; and
    • information on the assets held by an individual.

    Such information is collected from the relevant individual and from credit reporting bodies, as well as from publicly available information. Crown uses the information collected to create an internal credit assessment report.

    Crown discloses credit information to credit reporting bodies:

    • to obtain a credit report from the credit reporting body; and
    • for the purposes of lodging a default listing against the individual.

    When lodging a default listing we may do this ourselves or by our agents.

    14. Contact Crown

    If there are any questions regarding the Crown Privacy Policy or the way that Crown manages personal information or if there are any concerns about Crown’s treatment of personal information, then Crown may be contacted by post, telephone or email:

    Crown Privacy Officer
    Po Box 51475
    Pakuranga
    Auckland
    New Zealand
    Telephone: 0800 802 002
    Email: privacy.au@crown.com